Our Predecessors

Visitor of the University
Hon’ble President of India
 
Chancellors of the University
Name
1.
PT. RAVI SHANKAR SHUKLA
2.
DR. KAILASH NATH KATJU
3.   
RAJMATA VIJAYA RAJE SINDIA
4.   
SHRI K.C. REDDY
5.   
SHRI. S.N. SINHA
6.   
SHRI. N.N. WANCHU
7.   
SHRI C.M. PUNACHA
8.   
SHRI BHAGWAT DAYAL SHARMA
9.   
PROF. K.M. CHANDI
10.   
MRS. SARLA GREWAL
11.    
SHRI. KUNWAR MEHMOOD ALI
12.    
SHRI. MOHAMMAD SHAFI QURESHI
13.  
DR. BHAI MAHAVIR
14.    
DR. RAM PRAKASH GUPTA
15.
DR. BALRAM JAKHAD
W.E.F. 15 JAN. 2009
This is Central University coming under
HRD, Govt. of India 
   Vice-Chancellors of the University
Name
Period
1.       
DR. HARI SINGH GOUR 
(FOUNDER VICE-CHANCELLOR)
  24/11/1946  To   25/12/1949 
2.       
DR. RAM PRASAD TRIPATHI
  01/05/1950  To   30/04/1956 
3.       
DR. DWARKA PRASAD MISHRA
  01/05/1956  To   30/04/1962 
4.       
JUSTICE GANESH PRASAD BHATT
  22/06/1962  To   21/06/1965 
5.       
PROF. MAHADEV PRASAD SHARMA
  22/06/1965  To   10/05/1970 
6.       
PROF. ISHWAR CHAND
  11/05/1970  To 02/01/1971
7.       
PROF. W.D. WEST
  03/01/1971  To   27/03/1972 
8.       
PROF. ISHWAR CHAND
  28/03/1972  To   25/05/1973 
9.       
COL. H.S. CHANDEL
  26/05/1973  To   25/07/1973 
10.
PROF. BHAGIRATH MISHRA
  26/07/1973  To   14/09/1973 
11.   
DR. B.S. CHOUHAN
  15/09/1973  To   20/02/1975 
12.   
DR. BHAGIRATH MISHRA
  21/02/1975  To   23/06/1975 
13.   
DR. D.P. JATHAR
  24/06/1975  To   03/09/1975 
14.   
DR. T.S. MURTHY
  03/09/1975  To   30/10/1981 
15.   
DR. D.P. JATHAR
  01/11/1979  To   27/11/1981 
16.   
DR. T.S. MURTHY
  27/11/1981  To   11/05/1982 
17.   
PROF. P.K. MODI
  12/05/1982  To   28/07/1982 
18.   
PROF. H.S. ASTHANA
  29/07/1982  To   03/01/1983 
19.   
PROF. M.B. MALHOTRA (IAS Retired)
  04/01/1983  To   16/08/1985 
20.   
SHRI KRISHNA  KUMAR DAVE
  17/08/1985  To   24/08/1987 
21.   
PROF. VINOD CHANDRA MISHRA
  25/08/1987  To   01/01/1988 
22.   
DR. PRAYAG DAS HAJELA
  02/01/1988  To   16/08/1988 
23.   
SHRI M.L. JAIN
  19/08/1988  To   26/01/1991 
24.   
PROF. VINOD CHANDRA MISHRA
  27/01/1991  To   25/07/1991 
25.   
DR. BHARAT LAL MALHOTRA
  26/07/1991  To   10/05/1993 
26.   
DR. R.N. TRIPATHI
  11/05/1993  To   09/05/1995 
27.   
PROF. DHANJAY VERMA
  10/05/1995  To   19/11/1995 
28.   
SHRI SHIVA KUMAR SHRIVASTAVA
  20/11/1995  To   03/04/2001 
29.   
PROF. SANTOSH KUMAR
  04/04/2001  To 24/03/2004
30.
PROF. (SMT.) S. SAHAI
25/03/2004  To 06/10/2004
31.
PROF. D.P. SINGH
07/10/2004  To 07/05/2008
32.
PROF. R. S. KASANA
08/05/2008 TO 22/08/2008
33.
PROF. RAJENDRA P. AGRAWAL
23/08/2008 TO ..
34.
PROF. N. S. GAJBHIYE
.
35.
PROF. R. S. KASANA 
.
36.
PROF. R. P. TIWARI
PRESENTLY
 
Rectors of the University
 
 
1.
PROF. A.K. BHATTACHARYA
2.
SHRI. B.L. SETH, ADVOCATE
3.
SHRI GOPI LAL SHRIVASTAVA, ADVOCATE
4.
DR. ISHWAR CHANDRA
5.
DR. ATMANAND MISHRA
6.
PROF. V.C. MISHRA